b. 1986, Detroit MI USA

sound artist, sculptor, composer, multi-instrumentalist

Education

2012 George Mason University School of Art, Fairfax VA, BFA Sound Art

2006 Rhode Island College School of Music, Providence RI

2004 Rhode Island Philharmonic Music School, Providence RI

Selected Exhibitions

2018 Mobile Pedalpowered Vinyl Machine collaboration with Emily Francisco, Arlington VA

2018 Solo VisArts Gibbs Street Gallery, Rockville MD

2017 Breezeway Semi-permanent Public Kinetic Sound Installation, Alexandria VA

2016 Transformer 13th Annual Silent Auction Katzen Art Center, Washington DC

2016 DCCAH Artist Fellowship Exhibition Washington DC

2016 DCOP Cultural Plan Launch Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Washington DC

2016 Just the Tip (Iceberg) duo show with Amy Hughes Braden, Cafritz Arts Center, Silver Spring MD

2016 Oral Histories/Oral Futures (collaboration with Seshat Walker and Erik Moe) interactive phone booth installation commissioned by DC Funk Parade in partnership with DC Public Archive, Washington DC

2016 Boombox, iOS application (with Deloitte Digital) and interactive performance commissioned by DC Funk Parade, Washington DC

2016 No Sharps, No Flats, Transformer Gallery, Washington DC

2015 Implicit Bias, Joan Hisaoka Center for the Healing Arts, Washington DC

2015 Transformer 12th Annual Silent Auction, Katzen Art Center, Washington DC

2015 Tilling Phase, pop-up show, Hyattsville MD

2015 Select 2015: WPA Art Auction Gala, Washington Project for the Arts, Washington DC

2014 Outside and Play, an Experiment in Connectivity, Hillyer Art Space, Washington DC

2014 Piece and Quiet, a Discreet Sound Installation, Arlington County Libraries, Arlington VA

2014-15 Axon Xylophone Bridge Public Art Installation, Ballston BID, Arlington VA

2014 Fermata Artisphere (with Transformer), Arlington VA

2014 Shiver (collaboration with Amy Hughes Braden), Delicious Spectacle, Washington DC

2013 Mirrorspeak  (collaboration with Amy Hughes Braden), EMP Collective, Baltimore MD

2013 Outside and Play, (E)merge Art Fair, Washington DC

2013 Bella Russia Endurance Performance, Artisphere, Arlington VA

2012 Orphan solo show,  Artisphere, Rosslyn VA

2012 Nemine Contradicente GMU School of Art Gallery, Fairfax VA

2012 Noise Appreciation Day performance, GMU School of Art, Fairfax VA

2011 Sonic Circuits Festival performance, Pyramid Atlantic, Silver Spring MD

2011 Sonic Circuits Festival Fundraiser performance, MiG, Washington DC

2010 Action/Interaction Gallery 123, Fairfax VA

2009 Dissent Gallery 123, Fairfax VA

Curatorial

2016 No Sharps, No Flats Transformer Gallery, Washington DC

2015 Christmahanakwanzakkah on Mars Capital Fringe, Washington DC

2012 Signal to Life Ratio Artisphere, Arlington VA

Residencies, Fellowships, Awards

2017 VisArts Studio Fellowship Rockville MD

2017 Vermont Studio Center Artist in Residence and Fellowship Recipient

2017 Rockland Residency Seattle Artist in Residence and Fellowship Recipient

2016 DC Commission on Arts and Humanities Fellowship Recipient

2014 Exercises 11 Residency, Transformer Gallery, Washington DC

2014 Spotlight Artist Grant Arlington County 

2010–12 GMU School of Art Merit-based Scholarship

2009–12 GMU School of Art President’s Award Recipient

2010–11 GMU School of Art Honors Candidate

Selected Permanent Collections

The US Department of State (Human Rights Helpline, 2015), Washington DC

Musical

2014-2017 The El Mansouris

2014-2017 Young Rapids

2012–2014 Bella Russia

2011–13 Slutwalk Sound Art Trio 

2003–4 RI Philharmonic Music School Instructor: Classical Piano, Jazz Guitar

Other Membership

2013–present Zerozero Collective Founding Member

2011–12 GMU Sound Art Studio Operations Manager

2011–12 GMU Sound Art Teacher’s Assistant to Dr. Thomas Stanley

2011–12 GMU Sound Art Consortium Founding Member